Beled second year syllabus

Posted by on March 12, 2020


Here, I will tell you people about beled second-year syllabus, let me introduce your subjects first. ( B.El.Ed Second Year  subjects are given in the table)

CourseTitleMarks
Theory-Based
F2.3Cognition & Learning100
F2.4Language Acquisition50
F2.5Human Relations & Communication50
P2.1Language Across the Curriculum50
Liberal Course (Optional 1)100
O2.1English 1
O2.2Hindi 1
O2.3Mathematics 1
O2.4Physics 1
O2.5Chemistry 1
O2.6Biology 1
O2.7History 1
O2.8Political Science 1
O2.9Geography 1
O2.10Economics 1
Practical Based
PR2.3Observing Children75
PR2.4Self-development workshops50
PR2.5Physical Education25
Colloquia, Academic Enrichment Activities50
Total550

 

Theory Papers: Second Year

Paper-VII: Development and Understanding of the Learner MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)
Course Content:
UNIT-1: Educational Psychology
• Definition, Nature, and Scope
• Methods of Educational Psychology:
a) Introspection b) Observation c) Experimental d) Case study
UNIT-2: Growth and Development
• Concept, Principles of Development, Factors affecting growth and development
• Intellectual, Physical, Social and Emotional development during Childhood and

UNIT-3: Intelligence

  • Definition and Meaning of Intelligence
  • Gardner’s Theory of Multiple Intelligence
  • Measurement of Intelligence Tests: Verbal, Non-Verbal and Performance Tests

UNIT-4: Personality

  • Definition, Meaning, Dimensions, and Factors affecting personality
  • Assessment of Personality-Subjective, Objective and Projective Techniques
  • Theories of personality -Eysenk’s, Freud’s Theory of psychoanalysis

UNIT-5: Creativity

  • Concept, characteristics, identification of creative potential • Creative Process and Educational programs for developing creativity

UNIT-6: Individual Difference

  • Concept, types.
  • Role of environment and heredity as a determinant of individual differences and their relative importance.
  • Educational implications of individual differences.Paper-VIII: Education, Society, Curriculum, and Learners

(B.EL.ED second year Syllabus in English )

MM: 100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content:

Unit 1: Philosophical Understanding of Education

  • Exploring, and inquiring into the nature and need of education in human societies
  • Relationship between schooling and education, id exploring various educative processes in human societies
  • Schooling and Education as visualized by different western and Indian thinkers: Rousseau. Dewey, Gandhi, Tagore
  • Understanding the basic assumptions about human nature. society, learning, and aims of education

Unit 2: Education, Politics, and Society

  • Prominent characteristics of education in India during colonial rule
  • India’s Contemporary Education: continuities with and shifts from the colonial legacy

Role of education in reproducing dominance and challenging marginalization with reference to the class, caste, gender, and religion

  • Political nature of education
  • Teacher and society: A critical appraisal of the teacher’s status

Unit 3: Learning, Learner, and Teaching

  • Learning: concept and nature
  • Learning, knowledge, and skills: different ways of learning
  • Meaning of teaching and its relationship with learning and learner
  • Socialization and learning: understanding the influences and factors that shape learner’s identity
  • Learners in Context: Situating learner in the socio-political and cultural context
  • Constructs of Childhood: Critical examination of the universal construct of childhood.

Unit 4: Knowledge and Curriculum

  • Child’s construction of knowledge: attaining knowledge through activity and Experience
  • ‘Body of knowledge’ and children’s construction of knowledge
  • Concepts of Belief, Information, Knowledge, and Understanding
  • Bodies of knowledge: different kinds of knowledge and their validation processes
  • Processes and criteria for curriculum selection and construction

Paper-IX: Language Across the Curriculum

(B.EL.ED second year Syllabus )

MM:50 (Internal 10, External 40)

Course Content:

Unit I: Language and Society:

  • Relationship between language and society: identity, power, and discrimination
  • Multilinguism: differential status of Indian classroom language, dialects vs standard language.

Unit II: Language Development and Acquisition:

  • Theories of language development and its implementation in teaching, Psychological basis of language.
  • Language acquisition: stages, language, and thought,
  • Language acquisition and cognitive development, language in different contexts.

Unit III: Classroom Discourse:

  • Classroom discourse: meaning, nature, and medium, importance, and elements of oral language
  • Strategies for using oral language: Discussion and questioning as tools for learning, debates, seminars.
  • Role of teacher in classroom discourse.

Unit IV: Reading, Listening and Speaking:

  • Need and importance, Types of reading: Skimming and scanning, strategies for effective reading: loud and silent readings, Analysing text of different nature.
  • Developing listening skills, articulation of different sounds, stress, rhythm, tonal variations and intonation, Speech defects – listing, slurring, stuttering and stammering and role of the teacher in their resolution. Unit V: Developing Writing Skills:
  • Need and importance of writing, Making reading and writing connections.


Paper-X: Understanding the Self

(B.EL.ED second year Syllabus )

MM:50 (Internal 10, External 40)

Course Content:

Concept of Self and Understanding the Self :

  • Concept of Self
  • Understanding the Self in the context of Indian Philosophy
  • Understanding the Self in the context of Various Religions
  • Understanding the Self in the context of Psychology
  • Role of a teacher for creating an understanding of the Self
  • Role of a school for creating an understanding of the Self
  • Positive and Negative factors affecting the understanding of the Self
  • Importance of understanding the Self in the context of education

Practicum/Activities: One of the following:

(10 Marks internal)

(i) Organization of Yoga and meditation classes in schools (ii) Attending a workshop on Personality Development.

(iii) Revisiting one’s childhood experiences and childhood experiences of one’s peers.

(iv) Self-disclosure through art, dance and story writing

(v) Meeting people within the community and preparing a resort.

Paper-XI (C): Liberal Course – Mathematics- I

(B.EL.ED second-year optional Syllabus )

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content:

Part 1: SYMBOLIC LOGIC AND SET THEORY

Unit 1 Statements: negation, conjunction, disjunction; implication, converse, and contrapositive; necessary and sufficient conditions; types of proofs, mathematical induction, and deduction, truth tables switching circuits.

Unit 2 Sets, operations on sets, distributive laws, JE Morgan’s laws, power set, Cartesian Product.

Unit 3 Relations: equivalence relations and equivalence classes, partitions of a set; partial order relations (in particular divisibility and set inclusion), chains and lattices.

Unit 4 Mappings, injective, surjective and bijective mappings; the inverse of a mapping, composite of mappings.

Unit 5 Denumerable and non-denumerable sets.

Unit 6 Permutations and combinations.

Part II: Elementary Algebra.

Unit 1 Various representations of complex numbers; De Moivre’s theory and its applications.

Unit 2 Theory of polynomial equations: the relation between the roots and coefficients.

Unit 3 Definitions and operations on matrices over and C special types of matrices; the determinant of squire matrix, properties of determinants; adjoint and inverse of a square matrix, the rank of a matrix.

Unit 4 Systems of linear equations; characteristic equation, characteristic roots, Cayley Hamilton Theorem.

Part III: Vectors and Analytic Geometry

Unit 1 Vectors, scalar, and vector products; triple products position vector and applications of vectors to geometry, gradient, divergence and curl.

Unit 2 Straight lines in two dimensions, pair of straight lines; circles and system of circles.

Unit 3 Conics, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard forms, elementary properties.

Unit 4 Sketching of conics.

Unit 5 Planes and straight lines in three dimensions: – direction ratios and direction cosines, equations of planes, straight lines and spheres — Cartesian and vector representations. Basic properties sphere.

Unit 6 Cones, reciprocal cones; right circular cones: cylinders and right circular cylinders.

Part IV: Real Analysis

Unit 1 Topological structure of R, neighborhoods, open and closed sets, limit points, bounded sets.

Unit 2 Sequences and their convergence, monotonic sequences; the number. Infinite series of positive terms, comparison, and tests for convergence of an infinite series.

Unit 3 Limits, continuity and derivability of function: mean value theorems and Taylors expansions: power series expansions of elementary functions.

Part V: Differential Calculus

Unit 1 Successive differentiation and Leibnitz rule. Derivatives and Euler’s theorem on homogeneous functions.

Unit 2 Monotone functions and inequalities, convexity and concavity of functions; maxima, minima with applications to mensuration, dynamics, and economics.

Unit 3 Tangents and normals, curvature, curve sketching.

Unit 4 Functions of two variables; partial derivative maxima and minima of two variables; Lagrange’s method for constrained optimization (Lagrange’s method of indeterminate multiplier).

Paper-XI (D): Liberal Course

(B.EL.ED second-year physics Syllabus )

Physics- I

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content:

Part-A Theory (80 Marks)

Unit 1 Mechanics: scalars and vectors, the addition of vectors, Newton’s laws of motion, forces and pseudo-forces, work-energy theorem, conservative forces, conservation of energy, conservation of linear motion, the center of mass, particle collisions (in 2 dimensions). Rotational motion, torque and angular momentum, Conservation of angular momentum. Law of gravitation, inertial and gravitational masses, the motion of planets and satellites, Kepler’s laws.

Unit 2 Oscillations: free oscillations with one degree of freedom, damped oscillations, forced oscillations, resonance, and Q factor combination of two harmonic motions.

Unit 3 Wave optics: wave equation, traveling and standing waves, superposition of waves, phase, and group velocity. Coherent sources and interference, Young’s double-slit experiment: interference in thin films, Description of diffraction by a single slit, double suited diffraction grating. Polarised and unpolarized light, linear and circular polarization; polarization by reflection.

Unit 4 Electricity, Magnetism, and Electromagnetic theory: a review of laws of electricity and magnetism – conservation of charge, Gauss’ law, non-existence of magnetic monopoles, Ampere law, faraday’s law. Displacement current, Maxwell’s couations (it’s integrated form)

Electromagnetic waves: Light as an electromagnetic phenomenon, Transmission lines, Optical fibers

Unit 5 Equilibrium statistical mechanic: a review of laws of Thermodynamics: Classical Statistics-Maxwell-Boltzmann distribution. Quantum statistics: Fermi-Dirac and Bose-Einstein distributions and their properties.

Part-B PRACTICAL: AT LEAST TWO FROM EACH GROUP

(20 Marks internal)

Group 1: Mechanics

  1. Study of damped harmonic oscillator – Q factor
  2. Coupled pendulums.
  3. Moment of inertia of irregular bodies.
  4. Experiments with a loaded vertical spring,

Group II: Optics

  1. The wavelength of sodium light by Newton’s rings.
  2. Use of spectrometer – determination of u of glass p ism.
  3. Diffraction grating – determination of u of sodium light.
  4. Polarimeter – specific rotation of cane sugar solution.

Group III: Electricity and Magnetism

  1. Study of LCR circuit.
  2. Determination of resistance and its variation with temperature of Carey Foster’s bridge.
  3. Determination of L by Aldersin’s bridge.
  4. Determination of high resistance by leakage method


Paper-XI (E): Liberal Course – Chemistry- I

(B.EL.ED second-year optional subject Syllabus )

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content: PART I: INORGANIC

Unit 1 Multi electron system: Pauli’s exclusion principle, Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity, Aufbau principle and its limitations; energy level diagrams.

Unit 2 Periodic table: modern periodic table, periodicity in properties of elements, atomic, ionic and covalent radii, ionization energy, electron affinity, screening effect, electronegativity, metallic and non-metallic character.

Unit 3 Chemical bonds and molecules: shapes of simple molecules, bond energy, bond length, types of bonding, lattice energy. Born-Haber cycle, Fagan’s rule, dipole moment, metallic bond, hydrogen bond, resonance, and hybridization.

PART II: ORGANIC

The following topics are to be dealt with keeping in mind the introduction to the basic principles as applied to carbon compounds, illustrated with suitable examples.

Unit 1 (a) Criteria of purity and purification of organic compounds

(i)Melting point and boiling point.

(ii) Crystallization, sublimation, distillation (simple, steam, fractional, under reduced pressure)

(iii) Chromatography – paper and thin layer.

(b) Tetrahedral Concept: Catenation, hybridization — sp, sp2, and sp3}, nomenclature (IUPAC notation).

Unit 2 Concepts in the organic reaction mechanism

(a) A covalent bond, homolysis, heterolysis free radicals, ionic species, carbanion, carbocation electrophile, and nucleophile.

(b) Inductive, electromeric and mesomeric (resonance effect).

(C) Aromatic character – Huckel’s rule applied to the hydrocarbons

(e.g.: benzene, polynuclear and heterocyclic compounds).

Unit 3 Isomerism

(a) Structural Isomerism (chain, positional & functional)

(b) Stereoisomerism (1) geometrical (cis and trans) (ii) Optical (symmetric and asymmetric carbon atom), optional activity, a racemic mixture, and resolution.

PART III: PHYSICAL

Unit 1 (a) Gases: characteristics of gases, ideal gases, gas laws, deviation from ideal behavior, Van der Waal’s equation (no derivation but explanation regarding a and b, critical phenomenon (no derivation) and liquefaction of gases.

(b) Liquids: The difference between gases and liquids on the basis of their molecular structure, the vapor pressure of liquids, the relationship between vapor pressure and boiling point, surface tension, viscosity, their experimental determination, and applications.

Unit 2 (a) Chemical Kinetics and Chemical Equilibrium:

rate of a reaction, law of mass action, effect of temperature, concentration, and catalyst (qualitative treatment). What is chemical equilibrium, equilibrium law and factors influencing equilibrium states?

(b) Photochemistry: absorption of light, Lambert – Beer’s Law, Laws of Photochemistry, phosphorescence, and fluorescence.

Unit 3 Ionic equilibria and conductance:

Ostwald’s Dilution Law, ionic product of water, pH value, the theory of acid-base indicators, buffer solutions, buffer range and capacity, equivalent and molar conductance, Kohlrausch’s law of independent migration of ions, the variation of conductance and with concentration for weak and strong electrolytes. Hydrolysis of salts (only qualitative treatment). Applications of conductance for determining solubility product of water etc, conductometric titrations.

PRACTICAL: 20 MARKS (Internal)

(A)Project Work: Each student shall prepare a project which is innovative and application-oriented as approved by the teacher.

(B)Laboratory Work: Integrated experiments involving the following aspects such as laboratory techniques, qualitative and quantitative analysis; Some physical experiments using simple compounds such as benzoic acid, copper sulfate and salicylic acid (any 2 of them) and subjecting them to various processes.

PHYSICAL EXPERIMENTS

(i) Determination of surface tension of (i) Pure liquids (ii) Binary mixtures of liquids by Stalagmometer.

(ii)Measurement of Viscosities of (i) Pure liquids (ii) Binary mixtures of liquids by Ostwald’s viscometer.

(iii)Measurement of pH and pH papers/pH meter of buffer solutions (acidic & alkaline )

(iv)To study the kinetics of the reaction between Na2S2O3 and HCl using the initial rate method.

Paper-XI (F): Liberal Course- Biology-1

(B.EL.ED second-year Syllabus )

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content:

Unit 1 Diversity of Life

  1. Five kingdoms of life: the basis of classification: Monera, Protista,

Fungi, Plantae and Animalia.

  1. Virus: structure, reproduction and its relation to man.
  2. Monera: structure, reproduction and its relation to man, eg

Bacteria and Cyanobacteria.

  1. Protista: structure, reproduction and its relation to man, eg Chlamydomonas, Paramoecium.
  2. Fungi: structure, reproduction and its relation to man, e.g. Aspergillus, mushroom.
  1. Plantae
  2. Structure and reproduction in Algae (e.g. Sargassum)

Bryophyta (e.g. Ricca & Moss) and Pteridophyta (e.g. Pinus)

  1. Angiosperm: Structure and reproduction, modifications

(stems, roots, and leaves).

  1. Animale
  1. Non-Chordata
  1. Porifera: Structure and reproduction, (Sycon)
  2. Cnidaria: morphology and reproduction (Coral)
  3. Platyhelminthes: morphology, reproduction and its relation to man, (tapeworm)
  1. Aschelminthes: morphology and reproduction, ( Ascaris)
  2. Annelida: morphology and reproduction, (Earthwork)
  3. Arthropoda: morphology and reproduction, (cockroach)
  4. Echinodermata: morphology and reproduction, (starfish)
  1. Chordata
  1. Pisces: the generalized account of fishes
  2. Amphibia: e.g. Frog
  3. Reptilia: e.g. Lizard
  4. Aves: a general account of birds
  5. Mammalia: e.g. rabbit, rat, and man

Unit 2 Origin of life: Brief History, chemical evolution Heterotrophs, and Autotrophs, the advent of oxygen.

Unit 3 Evolution: Modern theory of evolution, examples of Natural Selection e.g. coloration, mimicry, industrial melanism, insecticidal resistance, mineral tolerance, human evolution, species and modes of speciation.

PRACTICALS: 20 marks (internal)

  1. Specimens study: Paramoecium Ascaris, Pila, Sea Urchin, Sargassum (alga)
  2. Study photographs: (e.m.) T-Phage, TMV (Tobacco Mosaic Virus) (em.) bacteria
  3. Temporary mounts

Sponge: gemmules and spicules

Cockroach: mouthparts, trachea

Earthwork: septal and pharyngeal nephridia

  1. Slides of bacteria from pond water and curd
  2. Structure and movement of Euglena from pond water and Chlamydomonas from rainwater puddles.
  3. Mushroom: section cutting, study colored photographs, grow Aspergillus

Paper-XI (G): Liberal Course – History I

(B.EL.ED second-year Syllabus )

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content:

Unit 1 Understanding History: the conceptual basis of history as a discipline, the question of historical objectivity and truth.

Interpreting Sources: the nature of the historical source (archaeological, numismatic, epigraphic, literary, written/oral), problems of interpretation.

Unit 2 Hunting Gathering: Paleolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic.

Unit 3 Emergence of States: monarchies, republics.

Unit 4 Feudalism: the debate of feudalism; the European case and the Indian experience.

Unit 5 Renaissance and the process of secularization: the transformation of religion and the emergence of the ideals of rationality and reason.

Unit 6 The Democratic Revolutions: the French case. End of the ancient regime; the nature and the legacy of the revolution.

Paper-XI (H): Liberal Course- Political Science I

(B.EL.ED second-year Syllabus )

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content

Unit 1 Introduction to the study of Politics

  1. Perspectives on :
  2. Power Relations, conflicts, and conflict resolution;
  3. Social change and social movements.
  1. Methods of the study of politics :
  1. Ethics and philosophy – Aristotle and Hegel;
  2. Institutions and legality – Mill;
  3. Materialist interpretation of history – Marx, and Mao;
  4. Behaviouralism;
  5. Comparative politics – Almond, Frank, and Wallerstein.

Unit 2 Important theoretical concepts

Rights, liberty, equality, and justice – in the light of the following:

  1. the conflict between nature and law in ancient and modern thought;
  2. human rights;
  3. the feminist critique of theories of justice and rights.

Unit 3 Society, community and politics

  1. polices and the nature of the state in Greek antiquity;
  2. monarchy and changing nations of the state;
  3. civil society and the modern nation-state;
  4. the state in post-colonial societies.

Unit 4 Nationalism

  1. In Europe:
  2. emerging identities in the nineteenth century;
  3. the rise of fascism in the 1920s and 1930s;
  4. the debates of the second-International on the right of

nationalities to self-determination;

  1. new trends in nationalism in the 1980s and 1990s.
  1. In the colonies, emerging from different anti-colonial struggles ;
  2. The peaceful transfer of power – India, Nigeria;
  3. Violent revolutionary struggles – Angola, Algeria;
  4. Political visions – Gandhi, Fanon, Cabral, examples from South East Asia.

Unit 5 Imperialism

  1. The industrial revolution and imperialism;
  2. the new world economic order in the age of Bretton Woods

and Comecon; the imperialism of aid and development;

  1. its character after the 1950’s – Latin America, Vietnam, and South Africa.

Paper-XI (1): Liberal Course- Geography I

(B.EL.ED second-year Syllabus )

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)


Course Content

Unit 1 Understanding basic concepts: location, area, flow/network, space, and environment; the scope of physical geography

Unit 2 Lithosphere: geological time scale; internal structure of the earth; rocks and their types; folds and faults; earthquakes and volcanoes; plate tectonics isostasy, the theory of plate tectonics, movement of major plates and their consequences; development of landforms and role of different agencies.

Unit 3 Atmosphere: structure and composition of the atmosphere; insolation – factor and spatial distribution; pressure – factors and spatial distribution; general circulation of atmosphere – whirlwind belts, monsoons, and cyclones; classification of climate – Koppen’s classification.

Unit 4 Hydrosphere: temperature, salinity, and density of ocean water – factors influencing their spatial variation in oceans; movements in ocean waters — waves, currents, and tides; major ocean currents.

Unit 5 Soils and vegetation: soil – formation, classification and general distribution of major soil types; vegetation – factors, classification of vegetation and general distribution of major vegetation types; interrelationship of climate, soils, and vegetation in (a) semiarid (b) temperate and (c) equatorial region.

Unit 6 Understanding Maps and Diagrams:

(a) scales; (b) cardinal points; reading and measuring; and (C) projection properties and types; topographical maps: identification numbers and interpretation of physical features; weather maps; conventional symbols and interpretation of weather maps; instruments used to measure temperature, pressure, humidity, and precipitation; identification of rocks.

Project work: 20 Marks (Internal)

Techniques of report writing; a report on a geographic study of any region – mountain, desert, coastal or plain.

Paper-XI (1): Liberal Course-; Economics I

(B.EL.ED 2nd year Syllabus )

MM:100 (Internal 20, External 80)

Course Content

Unit 1 Role of price mechanism: market demand & market supply

Unit 2 Law of demand, Demand curve: Marshallian utility analysis and indifference curve approach. The elasticity of demand, Revenue curves – TR, MR, AR

Unit 3 Production: factors of production and their combinations; law of returns; economics & diseconomies of scale; cost curves. Constituents of cost, wages, rent, profits, interest, the concept of opportunity cost.

Unit 4 Objectives of a firm-profit maximization, sales maximization, cost minimization, other nonprofit objectives. Market equilibrium conditions under perfect competition and imperfect competition (details of monopoly, oligopoly, monopolistic competition not required) objectives of nonprofit organizations.

Unit 5 International trade: the principle of comparative advantage, terms of trade.

Unit 6 National product: structure and concept, circular nature of income flows; methods of estimation; income, product, and expenditure; problems of estimation.

Unit 7 National income estimation in India: composition of GDP; the significance of various aggregates and their interrelationships.

Unit 8 Difference between microeconomics and macroeconomics. Determination of aggregate demand and aggregate supply to the resultant equilibrium income and employment. The concept of the multiplier.

B: Practical Activities Second Year:

(B.EL.ED second-year practical Syllabus )

(MM: 100 Internal)

A: Observing Children: MM:30

To acquire an understanding of children’s development in different socio-cultural, political, economic, familial and personal contexts, establish links between developmental constructs and principles, and psycho-social realities of growing children and to develop skills in observing interviewing children, recording and reflective analysis.

Students are required to observe a minimum of 4-5 children in each of the age-groups of 3-5 years and 6-8 years.

Children can be observed in naturalistic settings such as a playground or park in the neighborhood. Observations time would be for about one hour, adding up to a total of 10 hours for each age-group.

Students are required to keep detailed records of their observations. Students must learn to discuss the difference between raw data and the observations and interpretations thereof.

It is expected that discussion amongst peer groups and with faculty supervisors during the time allotted for this, would enable students to evolve frameworks of analyzing the observational data.

Supervisors will facilitate the process of analysis and interpretation and help establish links with theory.

B: Self-development Workshops MM: 30

To explore the self for greater awareness, personal growth, reflective thinking and to develop insight into various dimensions of the self-perception and assumptions about the attitude towards people, children in particular and social issues, in the institution a serious of workshops on following themes should be conducted over the year under the guidance and supervision of trained professionals :

  • Exploring the self • Understanding our own childhood • Understanding the gap in perception between child and adult • Competition and cooperation

Each student will attend 5 full-day workshops and will prepare the report of the workshops.

C: Sports and Physical Education: MM:20

Students will participate regularly in sports activities and will prepare reports of two sports activities on the basis of actual field situations.

To check Beled Second-year physics syllabus in English & Hindi click here

Conclusion

I hope you get the correct information about your syllabus




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *